WrestlingTree.com
Olympics Freestyle Champion Medalists

 Gold 
 Wrestling 
 1896: Athens 
 1900: Paris 
 1904: St. Louis        
 1906*: Athens 
 1908: London 
 1912: Stockholm 
 1916: Berlin 
 1920: Antwerp     
 1924: Paris 
 1928: Amsterdam 
 1932: Los Angeles 
 1936: Berlin 
 1940: Tokyo 
 1944: London 
 1948: London 
 1952: Helsinki 
 1956: Melbourne 
 1960: Rome 
 1964: Tokyo 
 1968: Mexico City 
 1972: Munich 
 1976: Montreal 
 1980: Moscow 
 1984: Los Angeles 
 1988: Seoul 
 1992: Barcelona 
 1996: Atlanta 
 2000: Sydney 
 2004: Athens 
 2008: Beijing 
 2012: London 
 Freestyle 
 Super Flyweight (-48) 
  
  
 Robert Curry 
  
  
  
 World War I 
  
  
  
  
  
 World War II 
 World War II 
  
  
  
  
  
  
 Roman Dmitriyev 
 Khasan Isaev 
 Claudio Pollio 
 Bobby Weaver 
 Takashi Kobayashi 
 Kim II 
 Kim II 
  
  
  
  
 Freestyle 
 Flyweight ( 48-55kg ) 
  
  
 George Mehnert 
  
 George Mehnert 
  
 World War I 
  
  
  
  
  
 World War II 
 World War II 
 Lenni Viitala 
 Hasan Gemici 
 M. Tsalkalamanidze 
 Ahmet Bilek 
 Yoshikatsu Yoshida 
 Shigeo Nakata 
 Kiyomi Kato 
 Yuji Takada 
 Anatoli Beloglazov 
 Saban Trstena 
 Mitsuru Sato 
 Hak-Son Li 
 Valentin Jordanov 
 Namig Abdullayev 
 Mavlet Batirov 
 Henry Cejudo 
  
 Freestyle 
 Bantamweight ( 55-61 kg)  
  
  
 Isidor Niflot 
  
 George Dole 
  
 World War I 
  
 Kustaa Pihlajamaki 
 Kaarlo Makinen 
 Robert Pearce 
 Odon Zombori 
 World War II 
 World War II 
 Nasuh Akar 
 Shohachi Ishii 
 Mustafa Dagistanli  
 Terry McCann 
 Yojiro Uetake 
 Yojiro Uetake 
 Hideaki Yanagida 
 Vladimir Yumin 
 Sergei Beloglazov 
 Hideaki Tomiyama 
 Sergei Beloglazov 
 Alejandro Puerto 
 Kendall Cross 
 Alireza Dabir 
 Yandro Quintana 
 Mavlet Batirov 
  
 Freestyle 
 Featherweight ( 61-65 kg)  
  
  
 Benjamin Bradshaw 
  
  
  
 World War I 
 Charles Ackerly 
 Robin Reed 
 Allie Morrison 
 Hermanni Pihlajamaki 
 Kustaa Pihlajamaki 
 World War II 
 World War II 
 Gazanfer Bilge 
 Bayram Sit 
 Shozo Sasahara 
 Mustafa Dagistanli 
 Osamu Watanabe 
 Masaaki Kaneko 
 Zagalav Abdulbekov 
 Jung-Mo Yang 
 Magomedgasan Abushev 
 Randy Lewis 
 John Smith 
 John Smith 
 Tom Brands 
 Mourad Oumakhanov 
  
  
  
 Freestyle 
 Lightweight ( 65-71 kg)  
  
  
 Otto Roehm 
  
 G. de Relwyskow 
  
 World War I 
 Kalle Anttila 
 Russell Vis 
 Osvald Kapp 
 Charles Pacome 
 Karoly Karpati 
 World War II 
 World War II 
 Celal Atik 
 Olle Anderberg 
 Emam-Ali Habibi 
 Shelby Wilson 
 Enyu Valchev 
 Abdollah Movahed 
 Dan Gable 
 Pavel Pinigin 
 Saipulla Absaidov 
 In-Tak You 
 Arsen Fadzayev 
 Arsen Fadzayev 
 Vadim Bogiyev 
 Daniel Igali 
 Elbrus Tedeyev 
 Ramazan Sahin 
  
 Freestyle 
 Welterweight ( 71-78 kg ) 
  
  
 Charles Ericksen 
  
 Stanley Bacon 
  
 World War I 
 Eino Leino 
 Hermann Gehri 
 Arvo Haavisto 
 Jack Van Bebber 
 Frank Lewis 
 World War II 
 World War II 
 Yasar Dogu 
 Bill Smith 
 Mitsuo Ikeda 
 Doug Blubaugh 
 Ismail Ogan 
 Mahmut Atalay 
 Wayne Wells 
 Jiichiro Date 
 Valentin Raychev 
 Dave Schultz 
 Kenny Monday 
 Jang-Soon Park 
 Buvaisar Saitiev 
 Brandon Slay 
 Buvaisar Saitiev 
 Buvaisar Saitiev 
  
 Freestyle 
 Middleweight ( 78-87 kg ) 
  
  
 Bernhuff Hansen 
  
 Con O'Kelly 
  
 World War I 
 Anders Larsson 
 Fritz Hagmann 
 Ernst Kyburz 
 Ivar Johansson 
 Emile Poilve 
 World War II 
 World War II 
 Glen Brand 
 David Tsimakuridze 
 Nikola Stanchev 
 Hasan Gungor 
 Prodan Gardzhev 
 Boris Gurevich 
 Levan Tediashvili 
 John Peterson 
 Ismail Abilov 
 Mark Schultz 
 Myung-Woo Han 
 Kevin Jackson 
 Khadzhimurad Magomedov 
 Adam Saitiev 
 Cael Sanderson 
 Revaz Mindorashvili 
  
 Freestyle 
 Light Heavyweight ( 87-97 kg)  
  
  
  
  
  
  
 World War I 
 Robert Roth 
 John Spellman 
 Thure Sjostedt 
 Peter Mehringer 
 Knut Fridell 
 World War II 
 World War II 
 Henry Wittenberg 
 Viking Palm 
 Gholamreza Takhti 
 Ismet Atli 
 Alexander Medved 
 Ahmet Ayik 
 Ben Peterson 
 Levan Tediashvili 
 Sanasar Oganisyan 
 Ed Banach 
 Makharbek Khadartsev 
 Makharbek Khadartsev 
 Rasoul Khadem 
 Sagid Murtazaliev 
 Khadijimourat Gatsalov 
 Shaivani Muradov 
  
 Freestyle 
 Heavyweight (97-100 kg) 
  
  
  
  
  
  
 World War I 
  
 Harry Steel 
 Johan Richthoff 
 Johan Richthoff 
 Kristjan Palusalu 
 World War II 
 World War II 
 Gyula Bobis 
 Arsen Mekokishvili 
 Hamit Kaplan 
 Wilfried Dietrich 
 Alexsandr Ivanitsky 
 Alexander Medved 
 Ivan Yarygin 
 Ivan Yarygin 
 Ilya Mate 
 Lou Banach 
 Vasile Puscasu 
 Leri Khabelov 
 Kurt Angle 
 David Musulbes 
 Artur Taymazov 
 Artur Taymazov 
  
 Freestyle 
 Super Heavyweight (97/100+) 
  
  
  
  
  
  
 World War I 
  
  
  
  
  
 World War II 
 World War II 
  
  
  
  
  
  
 Alexander Medved 
 Soslan Andiyev 
 Soslan Andiyev 
 Bruce Baumgartner 
 David Gobezhishvili 
 Bruce Baumgartner 
 Mahmut Demir 
  
  
  
  
 Silver 
 Wrestling 
 1896: Athens 
 1900: Paris 
 1904: St. Louis        
 1906*: Athens 
 1908: London 
 1912: Stockholm 
 1916: Berlin 
 1920: Antwerp     
 1924: Paris      
 1928: Amsterdam 
 1932: St. Louis 
 1936: Berlin 
 1944: Tokyo 
 1944: London 
 1948: London 
 1952: Helsinki 
 1956: Melbourne 
 1960: Rome 
 1964: Tokyo 
 1968: Mexico City 
 1972: Munich 
 1976: Montreal 
 1980: Moscow 
 1984: Los Angeles 
 1988: Seoul 
 1992: Barcelona 
 1996: Atlanta 
 2000: Sydney 
 2004: Athens 
 2008: Beijing 
 2012: London 
 Freestyle 
 Super Flyweight (-48) 
  
  
 John Hein 
  
  
  
 World War I 
  
  
  
  
  
 World War II 
 World War II 
  
  
  
  
  
  
 Ognyan Nikolov 
 Roman Dmitriyev 
 Se-Hong Jang 
 Takashi Irie 
 Ivan Tzonov 
 Jong-Shin Kim 
 Armen Mkertchian 
  
  
  
  
 Freestyle 
 Flyweight 
  
  
 Gustav Bauer 
  
 William Press 
  
 World War I 
  
  
  
  
  
 World War II 
 World War II 
 Halit Balamir 
 Yushu Kitano 
 M.A. Khojastehpour 
 M. Matsubara 
 Chang-Sun Chang 
 Richard Sanders 
 A. Alakhverdiyev 
 Alexander Ivanov 
 Wladyslaw Stecyk 
 Jong-Kyu Kim 
 Saban Trstena 
 Zeke Jones 
 Namig Abdullayev 
 Sammie Henson 
 Stephan Abas 
 Tomohiro Matsunaga 
  
 Freestyle 
 Bantamweight 
  
  
 August Wester 
  
 James Slim 
  
 World War I 
  
 Kaarlo Makinen 
 Edmond Spapen 
 Odon Zombori 
 Ross Flood 
 World War II 
 World War II 
 Gerry Leeman 
 R. Mamedbekov 
 Mehdi Yaghoubi 
 Nezhdet Zalev 
 Huseyin Akbas 
 Donald Behm 
 Richard Sanders 
 H.D. Bruchert 
 Ho-Pyong Li 
 Barry Davis 
 A. Mohammadian 
 Sergei Smal 
 Guivi Sissaouri 
 Yevgen Buslovych 
 M. Mostafa-Jokar 
 Vasyl Fedoryshyn 
  
 Freestyle 
 Featherweight 
  
  
 Theodore McLear 
  
  
  
 World War I 
 Sam Gerson 
 Chester Newton 
 Kustaa Pihlajamaki 
 Edgar Nemir 
 Francis Millard 
 World War II 
 World War II 
 Ivar Sjolin 
 Nasser Givehchi 
 Joseph Mewis 
 Stancho Ivanov 
 Stancho Kolev 
 Enyu Todorov 
 Vehbi Akdag 
 Zevegiin Oidov 
 Miho Dukov 
 Kosei Akaishi 
 Stepan Sarkisyan 
 A. Mohammadian 
 Jae-Sung Jang 
 Serafim Barzakov 
  
  
  
 Freestyle 
 Lightweight 
  
  
 Rudolph Tesing 
  
 William Wood 
  
 World War I 
 Gottfrid Svensson 
 Volmar Wikstrom 
 Charles Pacome 
 Karoly Karpati 
 Wolfgang Ehrl 
 World War II 
 World War II 
 Gosta Frandfors 
 Tommy Evans 
 Shigeru Kasahara 
 Vladimir Synyavsky 
 Klaus Rost 
 Enyu Valchev 
 Kikuo Wada 
 Butch Keaser 
 Ivan Yankov 
 Andy Rein 
 Jang-Soon Park 
 Valentin Getzov 
 Townsend Saunders 
 Arsen Gitinov 
 Jamill Kelly 
 Andriy Stadnik 
  
 Freestyle 
 Welterweight 
  
  
 William Beckmann 
  
 G. de Relwyskow 
  
 World War I 
 Vaino Penttala 
 Eino Leino 
 Lloyd Appleton 
 Daniel MacDonald 
 Thure Andersson 
 World War II 
 World War II 
 Dick Garrard 
 Per Berlin 
 Ibrahim Zengin 
 Ismail Ogan 
 Guliko Sagaradze 
 Daniel Robin 
 Jan Karlsson 
 Mansour Barzegar 
 Jamtsyn Davaajav 
 Martin Knosp 
 Adlan Varayev 
 Kenny Monday 
 Jang-Soon Park 
 Eui-Jae Moon 
 Gennadiy Laliyev 
 Soslan Tigiev 
  
 Freestyle 
 Middleweight 
  
  
 Frank Kugler 
  
 Jacob Gundersen 
  
 World War I 
 Charles Courant 
 Pierre Ollivier 
 Donald Stockton 
 Kyosti Luukko 
 Richard Voliva 
 World War II 
 World War II 
 Adil Candemir 
 Gholamreza Takhti 
 Dan Hodge 
 Georgy Skhirtladze 
 Hasan Gungor 
 Jigjidin Monkhbat 
 John Peterson 
 Viktor Novozhilov 
 M. Aratsilov 
 Hideyuki Nagashima 
 Necmi Gencalp 
 Elmadi Jabrailov 
 Hyun-Mo Yang 
 Yoel Romero 
 Eui-Jae Moon 
 Yusup Abdusalomov 
  
 Freestyle 
 Light Heavyweight ( 87-97 kg)  
  
  
  
  
  
  
 World War I 
 Nathan Pendleton 
 Rudolf Svensson 
 Arnold Bogli 
 Thure Sjostedt 
 August Neo 
 World War II 
 World War II 
 Fritz Stockli 
 Henry Wittenberg 
 Boris Kylayev 
 Gholamreza Takhti 
 Ahmet Ayik 
 Shota Lomidze 
 Gennadi Strakhov 
 Ben Peterson 
 Uwe Neupert 
 Akira Ota 
 Akira Ota 
 Kenan Simsek 
 Makharbek Khadartsev 
 Islam Bairamukov 
 Magomed Ibragimov 
 Taimuraz Tigiyev 
  
 Freestyle 
 Heavyweight 
  
  
  
  
  
  
 World War I 
  
 Henri Wernli 
 Aukusti Sihvola 
 Jack Riley 
 Josef Klapuch 
 World War II 
 World War II 
 Bertil Antonsson 
 Bertil Antonsson 
 Hussein Mehmedov 
 Hamit Kaplan 
 Lyutvi Akhmedov 
 Osman Duraliev 
 K. Bayanmonkh 
 Russ Hellickson 
 Slavcho Chervenkov 
 Joseph Atiyeh 
 Leri Khabelov 
 Heiko Balz 
 Abbas Jadidi 
 Artur Taymazov 
 Alireza Rezaei 
 Bakhtiyar Akhmedov 
  
 Freestyle 
 Super Heavyweight (97/100+) 
  
  
  
  
  
  
 World War I 
  
  
  
  
  
 World War II 
 World War II 
  
  
  
  
  
  
 Osman Duraliev 
 Jozsef Balla 
 Jozsef Balla 
 Robert Molle 
 Bruce Baumgartner 
 Jeffrey Thue 
 Aleksei Medvedev 
  
  
  
  
 Bronze 
 Wrestling 
 1896: Athens 
 1900: Paris 
 1904: St. Louis        
 1906*: Athens 
 1908: London 
 1912: Stockholm 
 1916: Berlin 
 1920: Antwerp     
 1924: Paris      
 1928: Amsterdam 
 1932: St. Louis 
 1936: Berlin 
 1944: Tokyo 
 1944: London 
 1948: London 
 1952: Helsinki 
 1956: Melbourne 
 1960: Rome 
 1964: Tokyo 
 1968: Mexico City 
 1972: Munich 
 1976: Montreal 
 1980: Moscow 
 1984: Los Angeles 
 1988: Seoul 
 1992: Barcelona 
 1996: Atlanta 
 2000: Sydney 
 2004: Athens 
 2008: Beijing 
 2012: London 
 Freestyle 
 Super Flyweight (-48) 
  
  
 G. Thiefenthaler 
  
  
  
 World War I 
  
  
  
  
  
 World War II 
 World War II 
  
  
  
  
  
  
 Ebrahim Javadi 
 Akira Kudo 
 Sergei Kornilayev 
 Gab-Do Son 
 Sergei Karamchakov 
 Vougar Oroudjov 
 Alexis Vila 
  
  
  
  
 Freestyle 
 Flyweight 
  
  
 William Nelson 
  
 Aubert Cote 
  
 World War I 
  
  
  
  
  
 World War II 
 World War II 
 Thure Johansson 
 M. Mollaghasemi 
 Huseyin Akbas 
 Ebrahim Seifpour 
 A.A. Heidari 
 C. Damdinsharav 
 Gwong-Hyong Kim 
 Hae-Sup Jeon 
 Nermedin Selimov 
 Yuji Takada 
 Vladimir Toguzov 
 Valentin Jordanov 
 Maulen Mamyrov 
 Amiran Kardanov 
 Chikara Tanabe 
 Tie* 
  
 Freestyle 
 Bantamweight 
  
  
 Louis Strebler 
  
 William McKie 
  
 World War I 
  
 Bryan Hines 
 James Trifunov 
 Aatos Jaskari 
 Johannes Herbert 
 World War II 
 World War II 
 Charles Kouyos 
 K.D. Jadhav 
 Mikhail Shakhov 
 Tadeusz Trojanowski 
 Aydyn Ibragimov 
 Aboutaleb Talebi 
 Laszlo Klinga 
 Masao Arai 
 D. Oyuunbold 
 Eui-Kon Kim 
 Kyung-Sun Noh 
 Yong-Sik Kim 
 Yong-Sam Ri 
 Terry Brands 
 Kenji Inoue 
 Tie* 
  
 Freestyle 
 Featherweight 
  
  
 Charles Clapper 
  
  
  
 World War I 
 Philip Bernard 
 Katsutoshi Naito 
 Hans Minder 
 Einar Karlsson 
 Gosta Frandfors 
 World War II 
 World War II 
 Adolf Muller 
 Josiah Henson 
 Erkki Penttila 
 Vladimir Rubashvili 
 Nodar Khokhashvili 
 S. Seyed-Abbasi 
 Ivan Krastev 
 Gene Davis 
 G. Hatziioannidis 
 Jung-Keun Lee 
 Simeon Shterev 
 Lazaro Reinoso 
 Elbrus Tedeyev 
 Jae-Sung Jang 
  
  
  
 Freestyle 
 Lightweight 
  
  
 Albert Zirkel 
  
 Albert Gingell 
  
 World War I 
 Peter Wright 
 Arvo Haavisto 
 Eino Leino 
 Gustaf Klaren 
 H. Pihlajamaki 
 World War II 
 World War II 
 Hermann Baumann 
 Jahanbakht Towfigh 
 Alimberg Bestayev 
 Enyu Valchev 
 Iwao Horiuchi 
 D. Sereeter 
 Rusaln Ashuraliyev 
 Yasaburo Sugawara 
 Saban Sejdi 
 Jukka Rauhala 
 Nate Carr 
 Jung-Keun Lee 
 Zara Zazirov 
 Lincoln McIlravy 
 Makhach Murtazaliev 
 Tie* 
  
 Freestyle 
 Welterweight 
  
  
 Jerry Winholtz 
  
 Fredrick Beck 
  
 World War I 
 Charley Johnson 
 Otto Muller 
 Maurice Letchford 
 Eino Leino 
 Joe Schleimer 
 World War II 
 World War II 
 Leland Merrill 
 Abdollah Mojtabavi 
 Vakhtang Balavadze 
 Muhammad Bashir 
 M.A. Sanatkaran 
 Tomoriin Artag 
 Adolf Seger 
 Stanley Dziedzic 
 Dan Karabin 
 Saban Sejdi 
 Rahmat Sofiadi 
 A.R. Khadem 
 Takuya Ota 
 Adem Bereket 
 Ivan Fundora 
 Tie* 
  
 Freestyle 
 Middleweight 
  
  
 Fred Warmbold 
  
 Edward Barrett 
  
 World War I 
 Walter Maurer 
 Vilho Pekkala 
 Samuel Rabin 
 Jozsef Tunyogi 
 Ahmet Kirecci 
 World War II 
 World War II 
 Erik Linden 
 Gyorgy Gurics 
 Georgi Skhirtladze 
 Hans Antonsson 
 Daniel Brand 
 Prodan Gardzhev 
 Vasile Iorga 
 Adolf Seger 
 Istavan Kovacs 
 Christopher Rinke 
 Jozef Lohyna 
 Rasoul Khadem 
 A.R. Khadem 
 Mogamed Ibragimov 
 Sazhid Sazhidov 
 Tie* 
  
 Freestyle 
 Light Heavyweight ( 87-97 kg)  
  
  
  
  
  
  
 World War I 
 Tie* 
 Charles Courant 
 Henri Lefebre 
 Eddie Scarf 
 Erich Siebert 
 World War II 
 World War II 
 Bengt Fahlqvist 
 Adil Atan 
 Peter Blair 
 Anatoli Albul 
 Said Mustafov 
 Jozsef Csatari 
 Karoly Bajko 
 Stelica Morcov 
 Aleksander Cichon 
 Noel Loban 
 Tae-Woo Kim 
 Chris Campbell 
 Eldar Kurtanidze 
 Eldar Kurtanidze 
 Alireza Heidari 
 Tie* 
  
 Freestyle 
 Heavyweight 
  
  
  
  
  
  
 World War I 
  
 Andrew McDonald 
 Edmond Dame 
 Nikolaus Hirschl 
 Hjalmar Nystrom 
 World War II 
 World War II 
 Joseph Armstrong 
 Kenneth Richmond 
 T. Kangasniemi 
 Savkuds Dzarasov 
 Hamit Kaplan 
 William Dietrich 
 Jozsef Csatari 
 Dimo Kostov 
 Julius Strnisko 
 Vasile Puscasu 
 Bill Scherr 
 Ali Kayali 
 Arawat Sabejew 
 Alexis Rodriquez 
 Aydin Polatci 
 Tie* 
  
 Freestyle 
 Super Heavyweight (97/100+) 
  
  
  
  
  
  
 World War I 
  
  
  
  
  
 World War II 
 World War II 
  
  
  
  
  
  
 Chris Taylor 
 Ladislau Simon 
 Adam Sandurski 
 Ayhan Taskin 
 Andreas Schroder 
 David Gobezhishvili 
 Bruce Baumgartner